2017 WINNERS

Alaska

  • AK-AL Rep. Don Young: Ian Cambridge for the app: Simon9

Alabama

  • AL-02 Rep. Martha Roby: Cameron Pierce, Kevin To, Derrel McCurty, and Christian Sanders for the app Wizard Clicker

Arizona

  • AZ-02 Rep. Martha McSally: Christopher McCormick for the app: Laser Cut Box Generator
  • AZ-05 Rep. Andy Biggs: Jacob Steineke for the app: One Shield
  • AZ-07 Rep. Ruben Gallego: Edgar Alvarez, Jesus Hernandez, and Niyonkuru Pamphile for the app: American Trivia
  • AZ-09 Rep. Kyrsten Sinema: Lily Castle, Katherine Katsenes, Katherine Thomas, and Emily Conn for the app: Teens For Political Action AZ

Arkansas

  • AR-01 Rep. Rick Crawford: Isabella Guerrero, Anastacia Guerrero, Caroline Ward, and Logan Turner for the app: ROA Calculator
  • AR-02 Rep. French Hill: Anne Li for the app: CarCheck
  • AR-03 Rep. Steve Womack: Arjun Krishna and Arthi Krishna for the app: BookGazers
  • AR-04 Rep. Bruce Westerman: Kenzie Glass and Kristie Glass for the app: bookworm

California

  • CA-02 Rep. Jared Huffman: Ethan Davis and Bennett Somerville for the app: abcPlan
  • CA-05 Rep. Mike Thompson: Isabella Dadsib and Arielle Adriano for the app: Memory Suit
  • CA-10 Rep. Jeff Denham: Haiying Zeng and Divya Katyal for the app: Homeless Network
  • CA-11 Rep. Mark DeSaulnier: Evan Chen for the app: SugarBPLog
  • CA-13 Rep. Barbara Lee: Vivian Phung, Raymond Huang, Hannah Barr, and Rachel Yang for the app: GNR: Restroom for All
  • CA-14 Rep. Jackie Speier: Erika Pilpre for the app: Observe!!
  • CA-15 Rep. Eric Swalwell: Ruchir Baronia for the app: Rescuer
  • CA-17 Rep. Ro Khanna: Kiran Kunigiri, Mihir Waknis, and Sahil Railkar for the app: Recollect
  • CA-18 Rep. Anna G. Eshoo: Olivia Chang for the app: Mere
  • CA-23 Rep. Kevin McCarthy: Diana Balderas for the app: Food Distribution
  • CA-26 Rep. Julia Brownley: Sophia Taylor and Abigail Creech for the app: ConnectMe
  • CA-28 Rep. Adam B. Schiff: Rohin Manvi for the app: Water Notifier
  • CA-29 Rep. Tony Cardenas: Shirley Janet for the app: On Time
  • CA-33 Rep. Ted W. Lieu: Samson Taxon for the app: StudySam
  • CA-39 Rep. Edward R. Royce: Darien Tsai, Eric Siu, and Kalvin Chang for the app: Aftermath
  • CA-44 Rep. Nanette Diaz Barragan: Ta’corrie Cleveland, Isamari Paz Diaz, and Cesar Hernandez for the app: Easy for Elderly
  • CA-45 Rep. Mimi Walters: Sishir Giri for the app: Helpindesk
  • CA-47 Rep. Alan Lowenthal: Shawn Patel for the app: UV Safe – Sunscreen Reminder
  • CA-49 Rep. Darrell Issa: Pranav Patil and Maximus Novak for the app: PentaHex
  • CA-52 Rep. Scott Peters: Padraig MacGabann for the app: Rescue
  • CA-53 Rep. Susan A. Davis: Marshawn Armstrong for the app: Project Zelea

Colorado

Connecticut

Delaware

  • DE-00 Rep. Lisa Blunt Rochester: Shreyas Parab for the app: Telos

District of Columbia

Florida

  • FL-01 Rep. Matt Gaetz: John Chamblee for the app: Conway Stock Investment Trainer
  • FL-02 Rep. Neal Dunn: Hayden Nichols for the app: Cardinal Squadron
  • FL-03 Rep. Ted S. Yoho: Andrea Sanchez for the app: iVolunteer
  • FL-07 Rep. Stephanie Murphy: Carlson Sharpless for the app: Grammarlets
  • FL-10 Rep. Val Demings: Michael Russo for the app: Olympia Social Media App
  • FL-12 Rep. Gus M. Bilirakis: Jason Davenport, Theo Jeffers, William West, and Jacob Siegel for the app: Procrastin8
  • FL-13 Rep. Charlie Crist: Katie McGilvery for the app: DownTown
  • FL-15 Rep. Dennis Ross: James Eschrich and Zach Frielich for the app: RVoice
  • FL-20 Rep. Alcee Hastings: Michael Viciedo and Jonathan Fernandez for the app: Aquaticlean
  • FL-21 Rep. Lois Frankel: Brandon Wisnicki for the app: Terra Dodge
  • FL-22 Rep. Ted Deutch: Sam Lewittes, Madelyn Wilson, and Madison McEwen for the app: Get Involved
  • FL-25 Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart: Diego Landaeta and Diego Mansilla for the app: VR Experience
  • FL-27 Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen: Gaetan Almela and Kristian Zedan for the app: ChromaTilt

Georgia

  • GA-01 Rep. Buddy Carter: Cole Goldhill, Luca Dichiera, Joseph Kim, and Ryan Cranford for the app: Wing Finder
  • GA-04 Rep. Henry “Hank” Johnson: Jonathan Daniel for the app: TEFAP Tracker
  • GA-05 Rep. John Lewis: Maanit Madan for the app: Chef Cal
  • GA-06 Rep. Karen Handel: Ayush Goyal for the app: VolunteerNow

Illinois

  • IL-03 Rep. Dan Lipinski: Scott Turro for the app: Water Ring Game
  • IL-05 Rep. Mike Quigley: Ava Hollis for the app: React
  • IL-06 Rep. Peter Roskam: Patrick Stephen for the app: Student Driver
  • IL-08 Rep. Raja Krishnamoorthi: Bhargav Yadavalli, Aviral Saxena, Rahul Gudivada, and Evan Eckels for the app: Grubyr
  • IL-09 Rep. Jan Schakowsky: John Dattilo for the app: DiaLog
  • IL-10 Rep. Brad Schneider: Anmol Parande for the app: GoGreen
  • IL-13 Rep. Rodney Davis: Adam Walters for the app: Pixel Skies
  • IL-14 Rep. Randy Hultgren: Ishaan Patel and Matthew William for the app: Chem Combiner
  • IL-18 Rep. Darin LaHood: Ruby Hirshmann, Mariah Cooley, Shaelyn Johnson, and Montreal Thomas for the app: Peoria Riverfront Museum App

Indiana

  • IN-05 Rep. Susan W. Brooks: William Schrepferman for the app: ZCHS Clubs

Iowa

Kentucky

  • KY-01 Rep. James Comer: Austin Fitzgerald and Christian Berry for the app: Balls vs. Aliens and Spikes
  • KY-03 Rep. John Yarmuth: Shreeya Arora for the app: Tracking Our Heroes
  • KY-05 Rep. Harold Rogers: Jacob Pitts, Jonathan Dotson, Tanner Gibson and Michael Shepherd for the app: KY Fishing Buddy
  • KY-06 Rep. Andy Barr: LaMargaret Johnson, Russell Letcher, Jaiven Smith, Drake Witt for the app: LexApp

Louisiana

  • LA-01 Rep. Steve Scalise : Anna Yue, Cody Armand, Claire Picou, and Charles Blackwell for the app: Cajun Cookout
  • LA-03 Rep. Clay Higgins: Marjorie Hooper, Deonta Trim, Jeremiah Willis, and David Calais for the app: Rescue Me
  • LA-06 Rep. Garret Graves: Evan Goldsmith for the app: The Schedule Tracker

Maine

  • ME-01 Rep. Chellie Pingree: John Wahlig and Pawan Yerramilli for the app: Headstart

Maryland

Massachusetts

  • MA-02 Rep. James P. McGovern: Shreya Chowdhary and Vanshika Chowdhary for the app: Walk With Me
  • MA-04 Rep. Joseph P. Kennedy III: Hannah Cole, Catherine O’Brien, Jillian Stern, and Tiffany Tang for the app: Burst
  • MA-05 Rep. Katherine Clark: Raphael LeDonné for the app: Calculator
  • MA-06 Rep. Seth Moulton: Trisha Ballakur, Srija Nagireddy, Neel Bhalla, Mitali Gupte for the app: Illumination
  • MA-09 Rep. William R. Keating: Matthew Nugent, James Milinazzo, and Michael Teevens for the app: Get a Grip on Citizenship!!

Michigan

  • MI-01 Rep. Jack Bergman: Colby Aho, Quinn Aho, and Yash Tiwari for the app: Glitch Golf
  • MI-02 Rep. Bill Huizenga: David Reidsma for the app: BrickSort
  • MI-04 Rep. John Moolenaar: Gerard Bringard, Emma Jamrog, Gwynne Oskan, and Preston Millward for the app: CampusPASS
  • MI-06 Rep. Fred Upton: Max Reisterer and Brendan Brockway for the app: Pixel Fantasy Adventure
  • MI-07 Rep. Tim Walberg: Madison Burlett, Rose LaForest, Cate Start, and Alex Steinaway for the app: M.A.D. Planner
  • MI-11 Rep. Dave Trott: Clarissa Xu and Linda Weng for the app: Waddle
  • MI-12 Rep. Debbie Dingell: Donald Liveoak, Adam Schroeder, Jackson Pierce, and Alban Fejza for the app: FactoryLife

Minnesota

  • MN-02 Rep. Jason Lewis: Ross Waataja for the app: Sports Savvy
  • MN-03 Rep. Erik Paulsen: Jack Hong for the app: Pomo Timer
  • MN-06 Rep. Tom Emmer: Erika Mork, Ella Mork, Jessica Tober, and Samantha Pieper for the app: Time Resurrection

Mississippi

  • MS-01 Rep. Trent Kelly: Roper Stoots and Deshawn Rush for the app: Drug Free
  • MS-02 Rep. Bennie Thompson: Anthony Thompson, Gerald Aldridge and Zion Blount for the app: STEM Adventures
  • MS-03 Rep. Gregg Harper: Carter Wachtel and Joseph Crum for the app: Defuse The Bomb

Missouri

Nebraska

  • NE-02 Rep. Donald John Bacon: Franny Tvrdik, Jessica Sahm, McKenzie Blaine, and Colby Lemkau for the app: FreshInTheFridge

Nevada

  • NV-01 Rep. Dina Titus: Tharani Gunaseelan, Tiffany Zhan, Grace Kurian, and Clara Cin for the app: NVolunteer
  • NV-03 Rep. Jacky Rosen: Naseem Eskander II Benjelloun for the app: F.R.I.D.A.Y

New Hampshire

  • NH-01 Rep. Carol Shea-Porter: Meera Kurup for the app: ALZPoetry

New Jersey

  • NJ-02 Rep. Frank A. LoBiondo: Liakadja Whitesell, Hannah Tamagni, and Nishi Gupta for the app: Eating Green
  • NJ-04 Rep. Christopher H. Smith: Theresa Cardone, Luke Boylan, Adrian Wittmann and Jaspreet Kaur for the app: Lunch Buddy App
  • NJ-06 Rep. Frank Pallone, Jr.: Steven Vorona, Rishi Salwi, Kyle Liu, and Charvi Shah for the app: EmergenServe
  • NJ-07 Rep. Leonard Lance: Ameya Vaidya for the app: DrinkSafe
  • NJ-10 Rep. Donald Payne: Zoe Lynch for the app: GetGiveNJ
  • NJ-11 Rep. Rodney Frelinghuysen: Brandon Garcia and John Greco for the app: Skeleserve
  • NJ-12 Rep. Bonnie Watson Coleman: Sahit Penmatcha for the app: Glimpse

New Mexico

  • NM-01 Rep. Michelle Lujan Grisham: Thomas Fisher, Amber Rivera, and Ashton Nolte for the app: Save the Garden
  • NM-02 Rep. Steve Pearce: Jenna McClellan for the app: The Allergen Cookbook
  • NM-03 Rep. Ben Ray Lujan: Rowan Nadon for the app: Smart Security

New York

  • NY-01 Rep. Lee Zeldin: Syreneti DeLaCruz and Daniel Iacobacci for their app, Newfield Wolverine
  • NY-03 Rep. Tom Suozzi: Sarah Pethani and Jeffrey Yu for their app, Silent Voice
  • NY-04 Rep. Kathleen Ricel: Edward Noble for their app, Basic Spanish
  • NY-06 Rep. Grace Meng: Jashua Veerasammy and Arun Budhoo for their app, VIVID
  • NY-08 Rep. Hakeem Jeffries: Lucy Vuong, Samantha Zborouvsky, Daniil Kniazkov, and Shawn Bolkhovsky for the app: Skill Swapper
  • NY-09 Rep. Yvette D. Clarke: Burlyn Andall-Blake for the app: HelpMe
  • NY-10 Rep. Jerrold Nadler: Alexander Warren for the app: NYC High School Finder
  • NY-11 Rep. Daniel M. Donovan, Jr.: Kathleen Coen for the app: SteerClear
  • NY-12 Rep. Carolyn Maloney: Navid Mamoon for the app: Centre News
  • NY-20 Rep. Paul Tonko: Nicholas Pacini for the app: Park Car
  • NY-21 Rep. Elise Stefanik: Collin Bolles for the app: Parking Assistant

North Carolina

  • NC-01 Rep. G.K. Butterfield: Cheyenne Sutton, My’kia Sanders and Trinity Sourlark for the app: StyleUrTalent
  • NC-02 Rep. George Holding: Cole Spector for the app: Speech Timer
  • NC-04 Rep. Davis Price: Aneesha Manocha, Abhijit Gupta, Anja Sheppard, and Vibhu Ambil for the app: Food for Thought
  • NC-06 Rep. Mark Walker: Owen Sizemore and Alex Griswold for the app: Soccer Rumble
  • NC-09 Rep. Robert Pittenger: Nalini Dutt for the app: TRUST
  • NC-12 Rep. Alma S. Adams: Vietfu Tang for the app: Alacrity
  • NC-13 Rep. Ted Budd: Grace Ciambrone for the app: Bookbench

Northern Mariana Islands

  • MP-00 Rep. Gregorio Kilili Camacho Sablan: Daniel Villarmero and Chenoa Bunts-Anderson for the app: The Student Companion

Ohio

  • OH-08 Rep. Warren Davidson: Nicholas Eyl, Jonathan Moran, and Jacob Waggoner for the app: ImpACT
  • OH-12 Rep. Pat Tiberi: Soham Joshi for the app: SaveWaterSaveLives
  • OH-13 Rep. Tim Ryan: Nathan Dort and Robert Frazier for the app: The Truth About Opioids
  • OH-14 Rep. Dave Joyce: Tianhe Xie for the app: iMathland

Oklahoma

  • OK-01 Rep. Jim Bridenstine: Reeya Ramasamy, Khushi Parekh, and Swetha Anand for the app: Swap Donation

Oregon

  • OR-01 Rep. Suzanne Bonamici: Divya Amirtharaj for the app: myVision
  • OR-02 Rep. Greg Walden: Tyson Seable for the app: Flare
  • OR-03 Rep. Earl Blumenauer: Henry Pigg and Eli Winkelman for the app: MelaKnow

Pennsylvania

  • PA-01 Rep. Robert Brady: Lucas Bennett, Jon Speirs, Kenneth Chiem, and David Merz for the app: C’s Swiss Army App
  • PA-02 Rep. Dwight Evans: Zachary Goldberg for the app: Pennsylvania Legislation tracker
  • PA-04 Rep. Scott Perry: Ian Cook for the app: Mathematical Journeys
  • PA-05 Rep. Glenn Thompson: Lachlan Campbell for the app: Hack Club
  • PA-06 Rep. Ryan Costello: Surya Ramanathan for the app: Prophexy
  • PA-07 Rep. Patrick Meehan: Kamran Kara-Pabani and Chaoyi Zha for the app: Moneta
  • PA-13 Rep. Brendan Boyle: Nathan Leung for the app: Sweev
  • PA-14 Rep. Mike Doyle: Nick Zana, Fuad Youssef, Peter Wang, and Henry Friedlander for the app: SSA Student App
  • PA-18 Vacant Seat: Antonio Casciato for the app: Fidget Spinner

Rhode Island

  • RI-01 Rep. David Cicilline: Ariadne Dulchinos and Shiyuan Huang for the app: EarthSmart: The Game

South Carolina

  • SC-03 Rep. Jeff Duncan: Hailey Root and Madison Haynes for the app: Service Tracker
  • SC-05 Rep. Ralph Norman: Hannah Fuller and Emily Serafin for the app: Clean Business

Tennessee

  • TN-05 Rep. Jim Cooper: Delia Batdorff for the app: Triangle Calculation
  • TN-08 Rep. David Kustoff: Henry Abrams, Mason Rocha and Tyler Scarmastro for the app: Jump

Texas

  • TX-03 Rep. Sam Johnson: Rithwik Pattikonda and David Brooks for the app: Juke – The SMS Powered Jukebox
  • TX-04 Rep. John Ratcliffe:Mikey Bess, Kyle Jackson, Jonathan Payne, and Thomas Starnes for the app: Iron Clad Cooking
  • TX-10 Rep. Michael T. McCaul: Eesha Nayak and Dia Jain for the app: Intercept …. Before it’s too late
  • TX-11 Rep. K. Michael Conaway: Ethan Thames for the app: Textix
  • TX-15 Rep. Vicente Gonzalez: Eric Ledesma for the app: Financial Calculator
  • TX-16 Rep. Beto O’Rourke: Stephanie Galvan for the app: 7 Gazintas
  • TX-17 Rep. Bill Flores: Manuel Flores, Benjamin White, and Sean Burns for the app: Chess Learn Edu
  • TX-20 Rep. Joaquin Castro: Luis Martinez, Jennifer Salazar, and Alejandra Duran for the app: Choose Your School
  • TX-21 Rep. Lamar Smith: Peter Chacko for the app: PR Trackr
  • TX-22 Rep. Pete Olson: Alicia Guo for the app: Mood Calendar
  • TX-23 Rep. Will Hurd: Maria Gu and Sandy Zhu for the app: A World of Latin
  • TX-27 Rep. Blake Farenthold: Christian Bertoni for the app: States Game
  • TX-28 Rep. Henry Cuellar: Nyo Cruz, Josue Herrera, Marco Perez, and Elmo Garza for the app: Travel Guide
  • TX-32 Rep. Pete Sessions: Andre Williams and Davis Okuzor for the app: Closing Intelligence

Utah

  • UT-02 Rep. Chris Stewart: Joshua Anderson and Kirby McDonald for the app: Ammaron Portal

Virginia

  • VA-03 Rep. Bobby Scott: James McClellan for the app: Rising Tide
  • VA-04 Rep. Donald McEachin: Alex Dunn and Sean Jackson for the app: Inspire Meme
  • VA-05 Rep. Tom Garrett: Conlan Rupp for the app: Astounding Air Hockey
  • VA-06 Rep. Bob Goodlatte: Davis Arnold, Shreyas Gullapalli, Mengyun Lee, and Yifei Zhao for the app: Quizbowl Scoresheet
  • VA-08 Rep. Don Beyer: Erik Boesen for the app: Opinr
  • VA-10 Rep. Barbara Comstock: Medha Gupta for the app: Safe Travel
  • VA-11 Rep. Gerald E. Connolly: Ish Sethi, Matthew Trang, Rebecca Woodhouse and Rachel Naidich for the app: Smart Sleeve

Washington

  • WA-01 Rep. Suzan DelBene: Pranav Vaid for the app: QA Simulator: Chemistry made easy
  • WA-03 Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler: Amelia Madarang, Kristen Stilin, and Nathan Chen for the app: Duck and Cover
  • WA-04 Rep. Dan Newhouse: Seth Florman, Damon Fuller, and Kyler Zimmerman for the app: Powerhouse
  • WA-06 Rep. Derek Kilmer: Connor Villines and Riley Stuart for the app: E.C.O
  • WA-07 Rep. Pramila Jayapal: Will Rasmussen and Aidan Day for the app: Roll Call