Close
Skip to content

 

#HOUSEOFCODE

The new national science fair

April 7th – 9th, 2021

Every spring winning teams are invited to Capitol Hill where they demo their apps to their Representatives at a celebration called #HouseOfCode. It’s the most prestigious demo day in student STEM — the new national science fair. At #HouseOfCode students get to see their apps displayed in the U.S. Capitol Building, meet their Representatives, and connect with other coders from around the country!

 

The next #HouseOfCode will be held on April 7th, 8th, and 9th, 2021. It will be remote in nature, and we plan to reach more students than ever before. Please find a tentative schedule below.

#HouseOfCode 2021 Tentative Schedule

#HouseOfCode will kick off with a series of amazing keynote speeches from leading Members of Congress and friends of the App Challenge. Please find our latest list of confirmed speakers below.

At last year’s #HouseOfCode, students heard from top current lawmakers, toured the Library of Congress, interacted with sponsors and partners at our STEM Expo, and demonstrated their apps for their Member of Congress and the broader DC Tech community. In all, over 750 people joined us for #HouseOfCode 2019, including over 100 Members of Congress.

 

To read more about #HouseOfCode, click here!

Teams Demonstrating at #HouseOfCode 2021

Demonstration One

Friday, April 9th at 4:00 pm ET

CT01 (John Larson) Next Gen STEM
CT02 (Joe Courtney) Compost Trading
CT03 (Rosa DeLauro) Mona: Climate Change Advocate
CT04 (James “Jim” Himes) Nature Hero
CT05 (Jahana Hayes) The New Maps Project
DE00 (Lisa Blunt Rochester) HealthMT
FL02 (Neal Dunn) phenotype
FL05 (Al Lawson) Escape The Coronavirus
FL07 (Stephanie Murphy) Pre-Calculus Buddy
FL10 (Val Demings) Goal Finder
FL12 (Gus Bilirakis) Rentathon: The Renting App
FL15 (Ross Spano) Crime Watch
FL23 (Debbie Wasserman Schultz) TapeMake
FL27 (Donna Shalala) Geometry Aid
GA05 (John Lewis) Zoom to Class
GA06 (Lucy McBath) Legal AI
IN05 (Susan Brooks) CHS Club Access
MA02 (James McGovern) The Kindness Calendar
MA03 (Lori Trahan) Work for Cause
MA04 (Joseph Kennedy) Cooklify
MA05 (Katherine Clark) ReadFluid
MA08 (Stephen Lynch) Project Turing
MA09 (William Keating) Event Capacity Tracker
MD02 (Dutch Ruppersberger) Practanizer
MD03 (John Sarbanes) Digital Fit
MD06 (David Trone) Pensando Gobierno
MD08 (Jamie Raskin) Tabulo
ME01 (Chellie Pingree) Scoregenix
MI09 (Andy Levin) Click for A Cause
MI08 (Elissa Slotkin) MichiganTravels
MI11 (Haley Stevens) Coach AI
MI12 (Debbie Dingell) Forgetful Reader
NC01 (G. K. Butterfield) Water Jotter
NC02 (George Holding) myMoney
NC04 (David Price) outSMARTPD
NC06 (Mark Walker) Starga
NC09 (Dan Bishop) MammoAnalyzer
NC12 (Alma Adams) See-Turtle
NH01 (Chris Pappas) Augmentia
NJ03 (Andy Kim) Education Invaders
NJ05 (Josh Gottheimer) Articul8r
NJ06 (Frank Pallone) DataMeet
NJ07 (Tom Malinowski) FarmNet
NJ09 (Bill Pascrell) CloudHanger
NJ12 (Bonnie Watson Coleman) Hospified
NY04 (Kathleen Rice) Mineola Menu
NY08 (Hakeem Jeffries) HealthyPlate
NY14 (Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez) CrownCatch
NY19 (Antonio Delgado) Countdown
NY26 (Brian Higgins) Open Food Facts
OH03 (Joyce Beatty) Telling Time for Kids Toddler
OH09 (Marcy Kaptur) Anonymous FRQ Grading
OH10 (Michael Turner) Poly Roller
OH14 (David Joyce) HawkTracing
OH16 (Anthony Gonzalez) UniGlobe
PA01 (Brian Fitzpatrick) Text It Out
PA04 (Madeleine Dean) Food Pantry Pickup
PA06 (Chrissy Houlahan) We The Speakers
PA07 (Susan Wild) AquaCheck
PA10 (Scott Perry) Lemonade Stand
PR00 (Jenniffer Gonzalez Colon) Happy Mask
RI01 (David Cicilline) Quest
SC02 (Joe Wilson) Canute
VA03 (Robert Scott) SpeedyCPR
VA04 (Donald McEachin) Metamusic
VA05 (Denver Riggleman) Feel Better
VA07 (Abigail Spanberger) RxLookApp
VA08 (Donald Beyer) Atheia
VA10 (Jennifer Wexton) ARDD: Auto Retina Disease Detection
VA11 (Gerald Connolly) Jot
WV02 (Alexander Mooney) Fantasky

Demonstration Two

Friday, April 9th at 7:00 pm ET

AL03 (Mike Rogers) Epic sChOOL Scheduler
AL05 (Mo Brooks) SociGO
AL06 (Gary Palmer) Quizmo
AR03 (Steve Womack) Soil Moisture Control (SMC) App
AZ06 (David Schweikert) MyBudget
AZ07 (Ruben Gallego) Civic Union
CA07 (Ami Bera) The Game of Patience
CA09 (Jerry McNerney) HourShop
CA12 (Nancy Pelosi) School Reopening Calculator
CA13 (Barbara Lee) Engage
CA14 (Jackie Speier) Blaze: Wildfires
CA15 (Eric Swalwell) Maji
CA17 (Ro Khanna) STOPPED
CA18 (Anna Eshoo) SurveyHurricane
CA19 (Zoe Lofgren) KeepMeSafe
CA21 (David Valadao) U-Task
CA24 (Salud Carbajal) Charger.Academy iOS App
CA26 (Julia Brownley) Mustard Math
CA27 (Judy Chu) Help4Med
CA29 (Tony Cardenas) Math4Fun
CA30 (Brad Sherman) MedBud
CA31 (Pete Aguilar) Eudemonia
CA33 (Ted Lieu) GroceryBuddies
CA39 (Gilbert Cisneros) FoodForAll
CA44 (Nanette Barragan) Pet Life
CA45 (Katie Porter) Fundsy
CA46 (Jose “Lou” Correa) DonorNavi
CA52 (Scott Peters) WanderGuardian
CA53 (Susan Davis) Train A Brain
CO02 (Joe Neguse) braiNformation
CO06 (Jason Crow) MedConnect
HI01 (Ed Case) Glaucomark
IL05 (Mike Quigley) Unition
IL08 (Raja Krishnamoorthi) EZ Pantry
IL09 (Janice Schakowsky) Dear Gen Z
IL11 (Bill Foster) Mission: Xplore Science
IL14 (Lauren Underwood) Collaborate for Change
IL18 (Darin LaHood) Timeline Of The Universe
KY02 (Brett Guthrie) ShowLocal
LA03 (Clay Higgins) Recovr
LA06 (Garret Graves) Get Hooked!
MN01 (Jim Hagedorn) Operation Serenity
MN02 (Angie Craig) Rethink Recycling
MO02 (Ann Wagner) In BeTeen Jobs
MO04 (Vicky Hartzler) Chill.
MS02 (Bennie Thompson) Instock+
MS03 (Michael Guest) Map It!
MT00 (Greg Gianforte) DriveRight
NE02 (Don Bacon) ChemHelp
NE03 (Adrian Smith) Quick Mental Math (QMM)
NV02 (Mark Amodei) VoluntYOU
OK01 (Kevin Hern) Calculate the Future
OR03 (Earl Blumenauer) Students Tutor Students
TN09 (Steve Cohen) Walk In My Shoes
TX03 (Van Taylor) UpGrade – HAC, Grades, Planner
TX06 (Ron Wright) Clava
TX07 (Lizzie Fletcher) Wayt
TX08 (Kevin Brady) JSA Vote
TX14 (Randy Weber) CoronApp
TX22 (Pete Olson) Teens Helping Seniors Delivery App
TX23 (Tony Gonzales) Med Term
TX27 (Michael Cloud) ConnXtd 2 Us
TX29 (Sylvia Garcia) CovEd-19
TX30 (Eddie Johnson) SIGNify
TX31 (John Carter) Employd
UT02 (Chris Stewart) True Time
WA02 (Rick Larsen) Transsnip
WA03 (Jaime Herrera Beutler) Time to Recolor
WA07 (Pramila Jayapal) Comeback
WA08 (Kim Schrier) HealthNut
WA10 (Denny Heck) WOC.Code
WY00 (Liz Cheney) Bee Organized

Student Demonstration Groups

View Photos from Previous #HouseOfCode Celebrations

 

 

#HouseOfCode 2021 will be held from April 7th-9th.

Support for the 2019 #HouseOfCode has been provided by